?

Log in

The home of the fashionably lolita-Able
Typical autistic habits 
20th-Apr-2010 09:28 am
I'm actually kinda wondering if the other people with autism spectrum disorder or aspergers
had any typical habits they wanted to talk about? Those could be habits you hate or think others mind find annoying.
Or are there habits you have you thought were related to autism
but you later found out they actually weren't are are just a part of your personality.

My typical autistic habit and the one that worries me the most is that I get overobsessed with everything.
Even the things that really shouldn't matter and it sometimes ends up with me having a silly arguement with my sisters.
E.G about bedsheets: So we're moving out of the house soon and my sister is packing up things but also throwing away things.
And I just happend to see that she threw away an old but perfectly usable bedsheet the one I use most of the time. So I asked her to be sure
if she wanted to throw it away. So replies with: yes I'm gonna throw them away and something about a part of the sheet missing (the pillow cover I think and it still had the pillow cover tucked away in the sheet) and she said it was old and ugly (which it isn't) And that we already have enough bedsheets. And I never use it which is wtf (sometimes I think she just makes up excuses) Although the one she did keep  was torn a bit. So I ranted away at her and yeah I was sulking because of a silly old bedsheet. So the bottom line is I went upstairs got it out of the bag and used it again. --- I guess this behaviour is typical for an autist but then again everyone has their opinion.
----
Second example: things that lead to impulsive buying. Yeah I'm a fanatic manga collector. So there was this series I really liked but was very hard to get. There was this clearance sale in which was the only store I could buy english manga from. And whenever I buy things like mangas all I can think about is buy buy and buy more. I get so confused and nervous and forget which ones I already own. Even a stupid list doesn't help. Because I saw the second manga right before my eyes. I still needed that one. I looked at my list pretty sure it was the right one but then I reminded myself what happens if I buy without being too sure. So I didn't buy it. And now I'm bummed because of it. Instead I went crazy and bought other mangas from an online store. To get the bad feeling away from not being able to buy the rare manga.

Sorry if those were just silly things but those silly things can rule over and block away what's really important.
Also the fact that I'm 20 and pretty soon I'll probably have to live on my own makes me worry what i'll do about being that impulsive.
kawaii
Comments 
20th-Apr-2010 07:48 am (UTC)
Obsessive behavior is a really common thing for people with autism spectrum disorders (I have it myself, and everyone I've known with an ASD has had it as well). I too will get fixated on something stupid and while I want to just let it go, I can't. It's seriously annoying.

For impulse buys (I too have done this!), I find it best to wait; sit on it for a day or 2 and if you still really want it (and have the means to buy it), go for it. Or you can ask a friend/one of your sisters for advice. I try to ask my friends because a lot of times they will point something out that I overlooked that will lead to me not using it, so I won't buy it. Just a thought, it works for me.

I guess my major habits would be being very picky with food (which is troublesome in restaurants since I often feel like a burden), obsessiveness, and being a bit ritualistic with things.
20th-Apr-2010 08:03 am (UTC)
Well this impulse buy I made for the reason (silly reason) one of the mangas I bought from that site was the one I'm currently in love with (another thing that's typical ^^;;) and I already tried to read the rest which I didn't own yet on mangafox but I couldn't make anything out of the translation because it was done by a scanlator and not the publisher of the english version. Also I have the stupid obessesive fear that if I don't buy it now it'll be gone xD Mangas are kinda hard to buy online because of the big shipping costs. (I live in Belgium so)

And I'm also picky with food. When I was little I first used to eat things I'll probably don't even wanna eat now (like fish) After that whenever I ate something I thought was gonna throw up. Those things were some types of meat and bitter tasting food. And fish especially fish.
20th-Apr-2010 08:08 am (UTC)
Also I wanted to ask in this post for a specfic thing people can get obsessed with. I'm obsessed with washing my hands. I'm so obsessed with my own project xD I want to tell everyone about it. Which I usualy regret doing because I know not everyone gets as enthousiastic as I do.
20th-Apr-2010 08:23 am (UTC)
These all sound similar to me.

I argue about the smallest thing that seems so insignificant to most people. I guess my "favourite" one would be time, even if it is a minute over, I start to get worried and freak out a little which leads me to arguing with people/getting nervous and uncomfortable or deeply apologising repeatedly especially if no one sent any message to let them know that they would be late.

I can spend to much the only thing that usually holds me back is the amount in my bank account. Thou I once spent £300+ on comics, mangas and video games instead of focusing it on my studies.
20th-Apr-2010 08:45 am (UTC)
That's a lot! Once my mom let me buy 8 mangas XD Well my mom also had a disorder. So she didn't really taught me how to spend my money. Oh time I also have issues with that. Before they knew I was autistic they wondered why I would act like that whenever someone wasn't on time or didn't do something they promised. I also get panic attacks because I can't concentrate also because of time. Deadlines mean dead for me litterly.
20th-Apr-2010 08:46 am (UTC)
oops I'm posting with my other account Still me hana_sakura69(i'm working on my project so that's why) ^^;;
20th-Apr-2010 09:23 am (UTC)
Thank for letting me know.
Everyone was the same with me, I have only been confirmed for the past 6months. So everyone thought I had basically a stick up my butt with the whole time issue among other things.

To be honest I really didn't see the big deal about the whole money thing. Thou I should try maybe then I would have some. XD
20th-Apr-2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
i have the same thing with the time. it's especially stupid that i'm the one who's always at least an hour late, but still if someone is late i keep phonening them and asking what's wrong. <.< i can't stop myself, i get too nervous.
7th-Jun-2010 01:45 am (UTC)
All of these sound similar to me as a person with an ASD...

I'm obsessive, but I don't think it bothers people too much. It only bothers me when I first get a new obsession and I'm so excited about it that it races through my head uncomfortably and I can't sleep. I don't hold many obsessions at once, just one at a time, and while it's hard to drag me away from it and I will talk about it to anyone who will listen, I am capable of doing other things, and I don't speak about it to people who obviously don't give a damn. I thank myself for that, because my mother has an ASD too and even when I ask her to please stop talking about a subject she says "no it's alright!" and just keeps going haha.

I need everything to go exactly to plan. I plan out my day perfectly, I wont even get out of bed until I know what I'm doing. When friends come to see me, I need to know exactly what train they're catching, and need updates on their journey as they make it. I plan out everything on a notepad, and I get very distressed when others or myself are running late OR early.

I don't like last minute change either. This is as annoying as me getting overly anxious just because my mother decided to park in a different carpark from usual when we go to the doctor. I also get frustrated when people try to take a different route from normal when walking or driving. I need everything to be the same, to the point where whenever I go out for lunch I always go to the same cafe and have the same meal. Other people think that's pretty bizarre heh. I'm okay with changes when I've had time to get used to it though...
7th-Jun-2010 08:23 am (UTC)
The thing is though change doesn't effect me as it used to.
I've been plently of places; dunno what you call them in english but it's where kids go when their parents can't take care of them.(My mom was ill that's why) It was a terrible experience. I guess that kinda made me not feel strange about being away from home for long. (which is also a change) I've been put under preasure like that plenty of times and I've been in plenty of sitiuations where I had to force myself to take action. Like going to a location all by myself. Or taking care of something that went wrong. (I had to make some calls to various people who would give me info that usually would make me confused) Hope that makes sence since I'm just typing away.- what you say about planning: I used to write down stuff as a kid.-Not that I had a stricted schedule. Stuff I needed to do which I know think was odd for a 9 year old. But over the years I got fed up with planning. I cant even use a agenda properly. Let alone decide what I wanted to do. Usually when I tell myself I wanted to go shopping a day later I don't feel like it. I can't set up a schedule or I'll feel trapped in it. I like to do whatever I feel like. (Maybe that's because otherwise I'll feel the presure of doing things and that they have to be done at certain time and that I have to do something else-It's like deadlines to me) I do have it that I can only spend time on one of my hobbies at a time e.g now it's my reading time. So I can't do anything else but read and check my mail. I have to check my mail every day almost. Or sit behind the pc at the morning as a ritual. Or I used and still do only listen to certain songs of artists; Now I try to listen to other songs as well. Or I usally listen to one music genre at a time. -for some reason I tend to think I'm different from some people with autism: I did have the thing that when I was little I hated my name and always felt like it was better to be someone else. (I kinda imagined being someone else although I didn't act different. And I did have an imaginary friend at the age where I though kids shouldn't have one. I mean not that much. Now I still have plenty of imaginary friends. Honestly why should I joke about it. And I love to talk about them but I'm afraid people think it'll be bothersome.
7th-Jun-2010 08:33 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your childhood, that must have been rough :(

I know what you mean by feeling trapped by your plans, I still get quite upset when I don't get to fulfil my plans or meet up to my own expectations of them (like when I don't feel like going out later that day) but I still obsessively plan things, I can't really help it.

I also only listen to one genre of music at a time :P Nice to know I'm not the only one. Friends always get confused as to why I don't want to listen to music they KNOW I like, but it's just because at the time I'm listening to something different.

And really you sound quite similar to me, I hated my name and wanted to be someone else, and I had many imaginary friends up until age 17 which I thought was too long. And even now when I get lonely, I just make up a good friend to spend the night with. I don't see it as unhealthy, it's just my way of coping with my current isolation. I think if I hadn't had imaginary friends in school, the loneliness would have driven me mad.
7th-Jun-2010 08:39 am (UTC)
Nice to know I'm not alone. I actually only draw my imaginary friends most of the time and that's since the age of 15. Now I'm 20 so it seems like ages ago.
(sometimes I kinda want them to be real) I'm actually one of my imaginary friends xD Nah just a guy I created who acts like me and likes everything I like. I'm kinda jealous because he knows some really cool people. (I actually don't like guys that much but the guys he's friends with are pretty okay.) I discoverd one of them is really similar to someone I know. (only their clothes are totally different)-
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 2:36 pm GMT.